Thursday, July 31, 2008

Thursday Thirteen -- Tru Fax Bout Bein a Parent


Thirteen Tru Fax bout bein a Parent


#1 You can understand the title of this Thursday thirteen.

#2 Your glass/cup/bottle will never be empty.

#3 You will never get to finish a meal by yourself. (unless you wait until everyone is a sleep to eat your dinner)

#4 Saying things like "Do not bite the cat's tail" will become a daily norm.

#5 Remember those days of cramming all night long for tests or papers? Remember how you were able to crash when the test/class was over? Yeah -- you'll still have the lack of sleep --- only the chances of getting a nap are SLIM TO NONE.

#6 You will find out that Laundry REPRODUCES in the hamper. Really it does. Apparently laundry is like rabbits in that regard. Go figure.

#7 A shower -- A shower what is that? You will never again be able to take a REAL shower, at least not for a few years. AT get used to sharing. (No I don't mean like that)

#8 Housework becomes a real chore. Because while you are cleaning one room, the kid(s) are messing up another.

#9 You know what else reproduces while you are not looking -- DISHES. They are evil little things.

#10 You will spend months trying to teach them to talk, and the rest of their lives wishing they never did.

#11 WHY? WHY? WHY? Get used to it. You'll hear it a billion and one times a month.

#12 Always have the camera ready and charged. You never know when a perfect photo op will arrive. (IE the perfect teenage blackmail fodder)

#13 Kids are too smart for their own good. Spelling out words only works for a time or two, then they still know what you are saying. Trying to skip over pages in a book at bedtime -- HAHA no, they know every page, front to back and they know when you skip one.



Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others' comments. It’s easy, and fun! Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!



2 comments:

Karen of Sillymonkeez said...

LOL!!! Great list! I thought that the laundry and dishes only reproduced on their own in my house. ;P

Sarah said...

All I can say is, yep! So true~

Great list!